COSC Masters rewrite the record books at National Masters Championships

posted 20 Nov 2011, 10:04 by Oxford Masters   [ updated 20 Nov 2011, 10:04 ]

Thanks to Matt Gomez for the report.

City of Oxford Masters swimmers returned from the National Championships at Sheffield at the weekend with their biggest record and medal haul ever. The highlights were 3 European and 7 British Records.

The team of Dave Denny, Sara Dykes, Marie Royal and Matthew Gomez set new British and European records for both the mixed 160-199 combined years age group 4 x 100m medley (by a massive 13 seconds) and 4 x 200m free relays (by a mere 0.09 hundredths of a second). Marie, Sara and Matthew were then joined in the 160-199 4 x 100m free relay by Chris Aust to set a new British record knocking 7 seconds off the previous best.

The ladies 160-199 team of Marie Royal, Joanne Eaton, Sara Dykes and Maggie Smith also set a new European and British record in the 4 x 100m free relay by over 3 seconds. 

The other British relay records for Oxford came in the men's 100-119 4 x 100m free where the team of Dave Denny, Ian Surrage, Chris Aust and Chris Marsh took 10 seconds off the old record and the men's 72+ 4 x 100m med team of Joe Canlan-Shaw, Ian Surrage, Dave Denny and Chris Aust who took 5 seconds off the old record.

The final British record set by the Oxford team came from Chris Aust in the individual men's 25-29 age group 50m breast stroke where he won gold swimming a stunning 28.84.

Gold medals came from Dave Denny in the 200, 400 and 800 freestyle and 400 individual medley, Chris Aust in the 100 breast stroke and 100 IM, Chris Marsh in the 400 free and IM and for the ladies Sara Dykes in the 50 butterfly and 200 and 400 freestyle.

Other relay golds were achieved in the mixed 160-199 4x50 free relay and the men's 100-119 4 x 50 med and freestyle relays.

Silver medals went to Sara (40) and Maggie (50) in the 100 free, Joanne (30) in the 200 backstroke and Zsuzsanna Felvegi (30) 400 free, Matthew (45) in the 100 breast and IM, Pete Williams (30) in the 50 breast, David Hall (65) in the 200 breast 100 butterfly, Dave (35) 200 back, Chris Marsh (25) 1500 free and 200 IM, Joe (23) 100 IM and Chris Aust (25) 200 breast. Relays :- Mens 72+ 4 x 200 free and mixed 72+ 4 x 50 med and 4 x 200 free and mixed 100-119 4 x 50 medley.

Bronze medals were won for the ladies by Maggie 400 free, Joanne 200 back and Alice Dinsdale-Young 400m IM and for the men Matthew 50 free and breast, and 200 IM, Dave 100 back, Dave Hall 100 breast and 200IM, Ian Surrage 200m breast and Pete 100IM. Relays mixed 200-239 4 x100 free and women's 120-159 4 x 50 free relay.

In all there were 21 gold, 18 silver and 13 bronze medals won by the team and over 50 county records set which is a testament to the outstanding coaching given by Tim. This lead to the fact that everyone of the 21 strong team that we sent to Sheffield came away with medal and personal bests from the weekend’s swimming.

City of Oxford placings (and County Records, NCR, with medal-winning performances in bold) in an event which boasted record numbers of entries were:

Female

18-24 yrs

Jo Davies: 8th, 800 free (NCR, 10:57.66); 9th, 400 free; 12th, 200 free; 23rd, 100 free; 24th, 50 free.

Alice Dinsdale-Young: 3rd, 400 IM (NCR, 6:13.65); 9th, 200 breast; 13th, 100 breast and 200 IM; 20th, 100 IM.

Kezia Pullinger: 8th, 200 free; 10th, 50 free; 13th, 100 free and 50 back, 16th, 50th fly.

25-29yrs

Ruth Grice: 14th, 50 breast; 15th, 100 breast; 17th, 50 back; 23rd, 100 IM; 27th, 50 free; 33rd, 100 free.

30-34yrs

Jo Eaton: 2nd, 400IM; 3rd, 200 back (NCR, 2:40.36); 5th, 400 free and 100 fly; 6th, 100 back (NCR, 1:12.37).

Zsuzsanna Felvegi: 2nd, 400 free; 4th, 800 and 1500 free; 6th, 50 and 100 fly; 7th, 200 free; 11th, 100 free; 14th, 50 free.

35-39yrs

Kirsty Harvey: 6th, 200 IM; 7th, 1500 free; 9th, 400 free; 11th, 50 breast; 17th, 100 IM; 18th, 100 free.

40-44yrs

Sara Dykes: 1st, 200 free, 400 free (NCR, 4:49.29), 50 fly (NCR, 30.24); 2nd, 100 free.

50-54yrs

Maggie Smith: 2nd, 100 free; 3rd, 400 free; 4th, 50 and 200 free (NCR, 2:33.39), 50 fly.

Male

18-24 yrs

Joe Canlan-Shaw: 2nd, 100 IM (NCR, 58.76); 4th, 100 fly. NCR in 100 back (56.81) as a relay split.

25-29yrs

Chris Aust: 1st, 50 breast (New British Record and NCR, 28.44), 100 breast (NCR, 1:04.67) and 100 IM (NCR, 58.86); 2nd, 200 breast (NCR, 2.26.81); 5th, 100 free (NCR, 52.69) and 50 fly; 7th, 50 free.

Olivier Dudas: 6th, 100 back; 7th, 50 back and 200 IM; 10th, 50 fly; 11th, 100 fly; 13th, 100 IM; 14th, 50 free; 19th, 100 free.

Chris Marsh: 1st, 400 free and 400 IM (NCR, 5:01.35); 2nd, 200 IM and 1500 free; 4th, 200 free; 9th, 100 fly; 10th, 100 free and 100 IM; 15th, 100 breast.

Ian Surrage: 3rd, 200 breast; 6th, 50 breast; 8th, 100 breast; 9th, 50 back and 50 fly.

30-34yrs

Simon Joyce: 5th, 800 free; 8th, 200 IM; 9th, 400 free; 12th, 200 free; 29th, 100 free.

Peter Williams: 2nd, 50 breast (NCR, 30.52); 3rd, 100 IM (NCR, 1:01.80); 8th, 50 free.

35-39yrs

Dave Denny: 1st, 200 free, 400 free (NCR, 4:13.80), 800 free (NCR, 8:47.46), 400 IM (NCR, 4:45.95); 2nd, 200 back (NCR, 2:18.16); 3rd, 100 back (NCR, 1:01.95)

40-44yrs

Jon Darby: 8th, 400 IM; 13th, 400 free; 21st, 50 breast; 24th, 50 free; 25th, 100 IM; 26th, 50 fly; 27th, 100 free.

45-49yrs

Matt Gomez: 2nd, 100 breast (NCR, 1:14.57) and 100 IM (NCR, 1:08.11); 3rd, 50 free (NCR, 26.28), 50 breast (NCR, 33.03) and 200 IM (NCR, 2:29.77); 4th, 400 free (NCR, 4:45.33); 6th, 100 fly; 8th, 100 free.

65-69yrs

David Hall: 2nd, 200 breast , 100 and 200 fly; 3rd, 100 breast and 200 IM; 4th, 400 and 800 free, 50 breast.

Relays

Women's

72+

4x50 medley (Kezia Pullinger, Alice Dinsdale-Young, Sara Dykes, Jo Davies): 7th

120-159

4x50 medley (Jo Eaton, Ruth Grice, Zsuzsanna Felvegi, Maggie Smith): 5th

4x100 medley (Jo Eaton, Ruth Grice, Zsuzsanna Felvegi, Sara Dykes): 6th, 5:02.15 (NCR)

160-199

4x100 freestyle (Sara Dykes, Jo Eaton, Maggie Smith, Marie Royal): 1st, 4:21.59 (New British and European Record)

Men's

72+

4x50 freestyle: 1st

4x100 medley (Joe Canlan-Shaw, Ian Surrage, Dave Denny, Chris Aust): 1st, 3:56.00 (New British Record)

4x200 freestyle (Chris Aust, Chris Marsh, Simon Joyce, Dave Denny): 2nd, 8:15.91 (NCR and inside the existing British and European records in the 120-159 age group (the team added up to 125 yrs)).

100-119

4x50 freestyle (Peter Williams, Olivier Dudas, Ian Surrage, Dave Denny): 1st

4x100 freestyle (Chris Aust, Ian Surrage, Chris Marsh, Dave Denny): 1st, 3:39.82 (New British Record)

4x50 medley (Dave Denny, Ian Surrage, Chris Marsh, Chris Aust): 1st, 1:51.19 (NCR)

120-159

4x100 medley (Simon Joyce, Peter Williams, Olivier Dudas, Chris Marsh): 4th, 4:17.01 (NCR)

Mixed

72+

4x50 freestyle (Joe Canlan-Shaw, Kezia Pullinger, Jo Davies, Olivier Dudas): 5th

4x100 freestyle (Chris Marsh, Kezia Pullinger, Zsuzsanna Felvegi, Joe Canlan-Shaw): 2nd, 3:56.58 (NCR)

4x200 freestyle (Joe Canlan-Shaw, Zsuzsanna Felvegi, Jo Davies, Chris Marsh): 2nd, 8:54.01 (NCR)

4x50 medley (Joe Canlan-Shaw, Alice Dinsdale-Young, Olivier Dudas, Kezia Pullinger): 5th

100-119

4x50 medley (Jo Eaton, Ian Surrage, Zsuzsanna Felvegi, Chris Aust): 2nd, 1:59.33 (NCR)

120-159

4x50 freestyle (Chris Marsh, Jo Eaton, Zsuzsanna Felvegi, Peter Williams): 5th, 1:49.12 (NCR)

4x100 freestyle (Olivier Dudas, Jo Eaton, Ruth Grice, Simon Joyce): 6th, 4:12.17 (NCR)

4x50 medley (Simon Joyce, Ruth Grice, Dave Denny, Maggie Smith): 7th

160-199

4x50 freestyle (Chris Aust, Sara Dykes, Marie Royal, Matt Gomez): 1st, 1:49.22 (NCR)

4x100 freestyle (Chris Aust, Sara Dykes, Marie Royal, Matt Gomez): 1st, 4:03.08 (New British Record)

4x200 freestyle (Dave Denny, Sara Dykes, Marie Royal, Matt Gomez): 1st, 8:53.53 (New British and European Record)

4x100 medley (Dave Denny, Matt Gomez, Sara Dykes, Marie Royal): 1st, 4.30.67 (New British and European Record)

200-239

4x100 freestyle (Maggie Smith, David Hall, Kirsty Harvey, Jon Darby): 3rd, 5:02.57 (NCR)


Men and women make great strides in Masters Decathlon competition

The weekend of successes at Sheffield has had the happy side-effect of boosting the rankings for individuals and teams in the national Masters Decathlon contest.

COSC men, who had dropped to sixth in the team contest in recent weeks, surged to third (on 19073 points), behind London-based Otter (19840) and only 13 points behind Trafford Metro (19086).  This was in the most part due to point-tastic performances from Messrs Gomez, Marsh and Denny. The four scorers for the team are currently:

Matt Gomez (5235 points from 10 events, good enough for 13th in the individual competition)

Chris Marsh (4963 from 10, 23rd)

Dave Denny (4746 from 8, 37th)

Simon Joyce (4129 from 10, 76th)

With Dave as well as Chris Aust (3896 from 6, 91st), Olivier Dudas (3802 from 8, 98th) and Graeme Spence (3617 from 7, 112th) all with the possibility of adding many 100s of points to their score between now and the end of the year and becoming one of the four team scorers, improving on third-placed team is a distinct possibility.

Not to be outdone, COSC ladies soared up the female team rankings post-Sheffield to 15th on 13143 points thanks to extra swims from:

Zsuzsanna Felvegi (4432 points from 10 events, placing her 43rd in the overall women's rankings)

Jo Eaton (3665 from 8, 90th)

Kirsty Harvey (2582 from 8, 219th)

Ruth Grice (2464 from 6, 245th)

With only a few weeks and a handful of meets available across the country, both our men and women should making significant improvements on their positions from last year (16th and 40th respectively).


South East Region Masters Results

Some late withdrawls meant that only two Masters swimmers made the trip down to Aldershot on Saturday for the SE Masters, however the duo were not without success. Dave Denny led home the entire field in the 200IM by 8 seconds, winning the event and his 35-39 age group in 2.19.67 and then followed up with a win in the 100 free in 56.35. Both of these swims were County Records. Zsuzsanna Felvegi continued her recent good form in winning the 30-34 years 100 fly in 1.14.17 and taking silvers in the 50 fly in 32.69 and 100IM in 1.18.21. She then followed up with good swims in a competitive 200 free (4th, 2.26.20) and 5th in the 50 backstroke (37.46).

Queenford Lake Relays

18 teams of brave souls, 3 from COSC, took a bracing early morning dip in Queenford Lakes near Berinsfield last weekend for the inaugural relay competition. 14 degree water temperature (and that was a generous estimate), 8 degree air temperature and an early start (7am) made for a challenging swim of a 1.15k lap with four swimmers per team and only the promise of a cup of tea and bacon sandwich to keep them going.

COSC Men, in the non-wetsuit category, got off to a flyer with Ben Chapman finishing the first leg in second place overall, only headed by a very fast wetsuited triathlete. Following solid legs from Mike Whitworth and Simon Joyce, Dave Denny took over on the anchor leg well clear of the other non-wetsuit teams and in 5th overall, narrowly behind our own wetsuited ladies team. Dave put in a storming leg (13.41 for fastest non-wetsuit leg and 4th fastest of all swimmers there on the day) to bring the men home fourth overall and first non-wetsuit team. The addition of wetsuits would have made for an interesting race between the men and the winning male wetsuit team, comprised of top triathlete swimmers from across the south.

Also convincing winners of their category, the multi-national COSC Ladies (sensibly wearing wetsuits) put in a great performance with all four swimmers recording split times within 30 seconds of each other.  Jo Davies handed over in 6th overall after the first leg with Zsuzsanna Felvegi improving to 4th at halfway. Charlie James swam an equally strong third stint and Sonia Bracegirdle bought the team home in 5th place overall and nearly 24 minutes ahead of the next team in their class.

After a fast start from their main competition (a team of youngsters from Wantage), the COSC Mixed team of Liz Barker, Janette Cardy, Jason Bruce and Jon Darby (also in wetsuits) were always closing but finished a second in their class and 9th overall. Also mention must go to Matt Gomez who put in a fast 14.21 wetsuited swim to bring Oxford Water Polo home in first place in the Masters Men (45+) class and 6th overall.

Split times:

COSC Men (non-wetsuit): 59.28: Ben Chapman (14.10), Mike Whitworth (16.31), Simon Joyce (15.06), Dave Denny (13.41)

COSC Ladies (wetsuit): 1.00.39: Jo Davies (15.28), Zsuzsanna Felvegi (15.01), Charlie James (15.00), Sonia Bracegirdle (15.10)

COSC Mixed (wetsuit): 1.06.18: Liz Barker (15.53), Janette Cardy (16.21), Jason Bruce (17.29), Jon Darby (16.35)

 

Barnet Sprint Meet Results

The first Masters meet after the summer break bought plenty of success for three members of the Masters squad, bringing home 8 golds and 4 silvers between them.

Matt Gomez returned from his holidays to lead the haul, bringing home gold in the 45-49 years 50 fly (31.09), 100 free (1.04.18), 100 IM (1.12.41), 100 breast (1.22.09) and blasting a 13.15 25 free to take first place.

Graeme Spence led the whole field home in the 100 fly, finishing just outside the magic minute mark (1.00.12). He was also the fastest breaststroker at the meet, winning the 100 in 1.11.66 and came a close second in the 25-29 100 freestyle, clocking 56.68.

At the other end of the age spectrum, Brian Reed recorded some of his fastest times of recent years, winning gold in the 70-74 years 100 IM in 1.42.81 and silvers in the 50 free (36.05), 100 free (1.23.30), 50 breast (51.43).

 

COSC men up to fourth in the Decathlon team event

As one of the four current highest scoring male swimmers, Graeme's results from the Barnet meet added to the COSC Men team totals in the British Swimming Masters Decathlon (see previous news updates for more information on the Decathlon and here for current results: http://www.swimmingresults.org/mastersdata/decathlon/2011/index.php?view=summary).

This was enough to bring us up to 4th place in the current male team standings on 16761 points, behind leaders Birmingham Masters (18619), London-based Masters 'superclub' Otter (18104) and just five points behind third-placed Kenilworth Masters (16765). Any placing even in the top 10 at the end of year would herald a real step up for us, as we finished 16th last year.

With no ladies from the club swimming at Barnet, we remain in 24th in the women's club competition.


Open Water Latest

Several COSC Masters swimmers have been tearing it up outside of the pool in their wetsuits in recent weeks. At the Big Cotswold Swim, Charlie James finished second overall and second woman in the 1500m event in a fast 20.46, whilst Eamonn Deeley came ninth in the 3k event in 42.02 (which he followed up by a sub-56 minute 3.8k last week at Reading to finish in the top three there) and Claire Vallance was ninth woman in 48.46.

Janette Cardy and Andrew Spencer both took on the 1500m at the Marlow Thames Swim, Janette finishing 11th overall and 4th woman in 23.18, Spenny coming home 45th overall and 3rd non-wetsuit swimmer in 28.30.  They then both made an appearance at the RNLI Long Swim Series in tricky conditions off Bournemouth Beach, Janette clocking 33.20 for the 1 mile to finish 7th overall (2nd woman) and Andy coming 49th in 1.26.11 for the 3.8k and one of the first swimmers to finish without a wetsuit.

 

Rushmoor Royals Long Course Masters Meet

Eight COSC Masters swimmers made the trip down to Aldershot for the inaugural Rushmoor long course meet in July, returning with 16 golds, 4 silvers and 4 bronzes.  Our summer visitor from across the pond, Georgia Tech swimmer Eric Chiu led the way, taking victories in each of his races (50 freestyle 24.78, 50 back 28.81, 100 back 1.02.59 and 100 fly 1.03.01).

Chris Marsh swam a relaxed programme of just five events, winning three (200 free 2.08.88, 100 back 1.13.04 and 100 fly 1.05.12) and taking second in the other two (100 free 59.14 and 100 breast 1.17.51).

Zsuzsanna Felvegi also had a busy meet with three wins in the 100 fly (1.15.70, a new County record), 50 fly (33.86) and 200 free (2.30.56), a silver in the 100 free (1.07.57), bronzes in the 50 free (31.95) and 50 back (38.06) and 4th in the 50 breast (42.26). She continued this good form on a trip to Hungary, winning medals at the National Masters there.

Jo Eaton was also in County record-breaking form, taking wins in new marks in the 50 (35.73) and 100 backstroke (1.16.52) as well as a third place in 100 free (1.08.52). Marcos Vieira won the 'Battle of the Brazilians', pippingRomulo de Lazzari in the 50 free to win in 26.12 (to Romulo's second place in 26.67) and also winning the 50 fly in 28.15. Romulo won the 50 back in 32.56 and took home bronze in the 100 free, 1.00.43.

Matt Gomez won the 50 back in 35.11, whilst Jon Darby just missed out on the medals in three events coming 4th in the 50 breast (40.34), 50 back (41.44) and 50 fly (38.25) and sixth in the 50 (31.8) and 100 (1.12.43) freestyles.

 

Decathlon Update

You may remember mention of the British Swimming Masters Decathlon in an earlier email when the 2010 results were published.  What is the Decathlon? It’s a bit of fun really, but it does encourage some Masters swimmers to do that odd event they wouldn’t usually contemplate swimming.
 
Every time you swim a Masters meet, the results are submitted to the ASA who run the competition.  Points are awarded for each swim using the FINA points scoring tables and these points are then age-adjusted. For each individual swimmer, up to 10 events count for points across six groups (short freestyle (50, 100, 200), long freestyle (400, 800, 1500), backstroke (50, 100, 200), breaststroke (50, 100, 200), butterfly (50, 100, 200) and IM (100, 200, 400). To get the maximum 10 events, a swimmer must complete one swim in each of the six groups and then their four next best scoring events are selected with no more than two swims from any of the six event groups. All clear?!
 
At the end of the year awards are given to the top three male and female swimmers with the highest total points scores nationally (so doing 10 events is a distinct advantage).  The top four swimmers from each club in terms of total points count towards the club competition. Results are updated throughout the year here:
 
http://www.swimming.org/britishswimming/masters/british-swimming-masters-decathlon-competition/

Being in August, we are now well past the half-way mark in the year and City of Oxford are performing strongly. The men's team are currently in 5th place nationally, only behind Masters powerhouses Otter, Birmingham and Kenilworth plus Silver City from Aberdeen. Current scorers are:

Chris Marsh: 4736 points from 10 events (17th in the individual men's competition)

Matt Gomez: 4465 points from 9 events (27th)

Simon Joyce: 3943 points from 10 events

Graeme Spence: 2652 points from 5 events

The women's team are currently 24th nationally with 10,249 points:

Zsuzsanna Felvegi: 3797 points from 9 events

Jo Eaton: 3019 points from 7 events

Kirsty Harvey: 1930 points from 6 events

Ruth Grice: 1503 points from 4 events

These current positions are both well ahead of where both men (16th) and women (40th) finished in 2010, but we can still improve these totals. Obviously, getting as many people to swim their 10 events helps immensely, so get entering that butterfly or long distance freestyle at Sheffield!

 

Comments