GB Masters Long Course Championships Report

posted 30 Jun 2011, 10:38 by Oxford Masters   [ updated 30 Jun 2011, 10:43 ]

City of Oxford Swimming Club Masters Squad perform magnificently at National Long Course Championships held in Leeds 17th-19th June 2011.

Over 100 COSC national champions in the past 10 years!

The team of ten swimmers travelled to Leeds and returned with twelve national titles as well as some memorable performances.

Chris Marsh led the way having entered and swum in every event on the programme (17 events in all) over the three days – Chris returned as national champion in five of them; 1500m freestyle, 800m freestyle, 400m freestyle, 400m individual medley and 200m butterfly.  He supplemented these with a silver medal in the 200m backstroke and 2 bronze medals in 200m freestyle and 100m backstroke; a truly magnificent performance.  

Marcos Vieira won gold medals in both the 50m and 100m backstroke and Maggie Smith won the 50m freestyle.

Silver medal winners included Matthew Gomez in the 100m breaststroke and 200m individual medley and he also gathered bronze medals in 50m freestyle, 50m and 200m breaststroke. Zsuzsanna Felvegi secured a silver medal in the 800m freestyle following this up with bronze medals in 1500m freestyle, 200m freestyle and 100m butterfly.  Alice Dinsdale-Young won silver in the 200m breaststroke.

Simon Joyce secured two bronze medals in the 1500m freestyle and 100m backstroke whilst Ruth Grice won a bronze medal in 100m breaststroke.

The relay events bought more success with 4 gold medals, the highlight being a closely fought win for the 100+ years 4x50 free team of Romulo de Lazzari, Olivier Dudas, Chris Marsh and Marcos Vieira. Other relay victories went to the women’s 72+ 4x50 medley team (Ruth Grice, Alice Dinsdale-Young, Zsuzsanna Felvegi and Maggie Smith), the men’s 120+ 4x100 medley team (Simon Joyce, Matthew Gomez, Marcos Vieira and Romulo de Lazzari) and the 160+ mixed 4x100 medley team (Simon Joyce, Matthew Gomez, Zsuzsanna Felvegi and Maggie Smith).

In summary, 12 national titles, 5 silver and 11 bronze medals as well as 29 new county long course records were set, which enabled every member to return to Oxford with a least one gold medal.  Another fabulous National Championships which takes the Masters squad past the 100 National Championship title mark in the past 10 years.

New County Long Course Records:

Matthew Gomez (6), 45-49 years: 50, 100, 200 breaststroke, 50, 100 butterfly, 200 IM

Chris Marsh (6), 25-29 years: 200, 800, 1500 freestyle, 200 backstroke, 200, 400 IM

Simon Joyce (3), 30-34 years:  400 freestyle, 800 freestyle, 1500 freestyle

Maggie Smith (3), 50-54 years: 50 freestyle, 50, 200 butterfly

Marcos Vieira (2), 25-29 years: 50, 100 backstroke

Alice Dinsdale-Young (2), 18-24 years: 200, 400 IM

Olivier Dudas, 25-29 years: 50 butterfly

Zsuzsanna Felvegi, 30-34 years: 50 butterfly

Women’s 72+ 4x50 medley relay

Men’s 100+ 4x50 freestyle relay

Men’s 100+ 4x50 medley relay (R. de Lazzari, M. Vieira, O. Dudas, C. Marsh)

Men’s 120+ 4x100 medley relay

Mixed 160+ 4x100 medley relay

FINA World Masters Rankings 2010

World swimming governing body FINA recently published their world Masters rankings for 2010, covering both short and long course.

Several City of Oxford swimmers and teams were ranked in the top 10 in the world last year in the 25m pool:

Dave Denny 6th, Men's 30-34 800 Free

Chris Aust 7th, Men's 25-29 50 Breast

Dave Denny 10th, Men's 30-34 400 IM

160+ Mixed 4x200 Freestyle team (Dave Denny, Marie Royal, Maggie Smith, Matt Gomez) 2nd

160+ Mixed 4x100 Freestyle team (Dave Denny, Marie Royal, Maggie Smith, Matt Gomez) 3rd as well as their British Record

120+ Men's 4x100 Freestyle team (Steve Banner, Dave Denny, Simon Joyce, Chris Marsh) 10th

Full rankings are here:

http://www.fina.org/H2O/index.php?option=com_wrapper&view=wrapper&Itemid=636

Upcoming Meets

A few entry deadlines are approaching over the next couple of weeks, so if you want to go along to these meets, get your entries in:

Barnet Distance Meet (16th/17th July 2011): deadline for entries is 1st July.

ASA 3km Open Water Masters Championships (24th July 2011): deadline for entries is 6th July.

Rushmoor Royals Masters Long Course Meet, Aldershot (30th July 2011): deadline for entries is 16th July.

Barnet Sprint Meet (4th September 2011): deadline for entries is 12th August.

The Open Water meet is an electronic entry on the ASA site (http://www.swimming.org/britishswimming/calendar/event/british-gas-asa-3km-open-water-masters-championshisps-2011), the other forms are all in the ‘Entry forms’ section.

And finally,

Don't forget the social event this weekend! (speak to Kathryn for more details) Meander across the meadows, cycle the country lanes, or boat along the Thames... Escape the city and spend a relaxing afternoon at The Perch/ Port Meadow with the COSC Masters team, Saturday 2nd July, from 2pm onwards.

There is no fixed agenda - bring the family for a late lunch, indulge in The Mad Hatter's Afternoon Tea with a glass of champagne, or pop over for a couple of drinks in the beer garden. Perhaps if we are feeling energetic we can arrange some games in Port Meadow. Of course, partners and petit perchés are welcome...

Comments